Staff

We are proud of all our staff at Greytown School who work incredibly hard to offer our children not only a dynamic, beautiful and fun school to learn and play in, but also a wide variety of exciting opportunities within our school and the wider community.

Senior Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team

Miss Patrice O'Connor

Principal

Mr. Neil Preston

Deputy Principal

Mrs. Penny Hopkins

Assistant Principal, Kauri Leader, Year 7/8 Teacher
Room 10

Mrs. Gaylene Hansen

Kōwhai Leader, SENCO, Year 0/1
Room 5

Mrs. Rhonda Jones

Kawaka Leader, Year 3/4 Teacher
Room 9

Mr. Daniel Salter

Kahikatea Syndicate Leader, Year 5/6 Teacher
Room 15

Administration Team

Administration Team

Jeanette McMenamin

Executive Officer

Mrs. Megan Wall

Office Administrator, NE Enrolments

Mrs. Victoria Ross

Librarian

Kōwhai Syndicate (Years 0 to 2)

Kowhai Syndicate

Ms. Dorreen Mackenzie

Year 2 Teacher
Room 1

Mrs. Verity Adcock

Year 1/2 Teacher
Rooms 4 and 5

Mrs. Nikki Regnault

Year 1/2 Teacher
Room 2

Mrs Gaylene Hansen

Kōwhai Leader, New Entrant Teacher, SENCO
Room 5

Mrs. Deb Mann

Teacher
Room 2

Kawaka Syndicate (Years 3 and 4)

Kawaka Syndicate

Mrs. Rhonda Jones

Year 3/4 Teacher
Room 9

Miss Nickee Verstraten

Year 3/4 Teacher
Room 6

Miss Rachel Burt

Year 3/4 Teacher
Room 7

Mrs. Sue Lyford

Year 3/4 Teacher
Room 8

Kahikatea Syndicate (Years 5 and 6)

Kahikatea Syndicate

Mr. Derek Walker

Year 5/6 Teacher
Room 13

Mr. Blake Walker

Year 5/6 Teacher
Room 16

Mrs. Tina Reynolds

Year 5/6 Teacher
Room 14

Mr. Daniel Salter

Year 5/6 Teacher
Room 15

Kauri Syndicate (Years 7 and 8)

Kauri Syndicate

Mrs. Penny Hopkins

Year 7/8 Teacher, Syndicate Leader
Room 15

Mr. David French

Year 7/8 Teacher
Room 12

Mrs Tika Dew

Year 7/8 Teacher, CRT Release
Room 10

Mrs Kim Hill

Year 7/8 Teacher
Room 11

Emma Bell

Year 7/8 Teacher
Room 12

Specialist Teachers

Specialist Teachers

Mrs. Elvie Robinson

Reading Recovery and ORS specialist

Support Staff

Support Staff

Avril Haywood

Support Staff

Angie Leigh

Support Staff

Kath McShane

Support Staff

Margot Morgan

Support Staff

Rachel Bell

Support Staff

Mr. Steve Gain

School Caretaker

Mrs Jackie Swinton

Cleaner

Mr Lance Swinton

Cleaner

SENCO (Special Educational Needs Coordinator)

SENCO

Mrs. Gaylene Hansen

SENCO

Sports Leader

Sports Leader

Mr Blake Walker

Sports Leader

eLearning Leaders

eLearning Leaders

Mr. David French

eLearning Leaders

Mrs. Tina Reynolds

eLearning Leaders